Barbara Ann Johnson

April 22, 1945 - January 06, 2026

...
Text:
Obituaries

Barbara Ann Johnson

***DUE TO ANTICIPATED INCLEMENT WEATHER, THE SERVICE HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED. PLEASE SEE FURTHER DETAILS BELOW.***

Barbara Ann Johnson, 80, of Raleigh, NC, formerly of Setauket, NY, passed away peacefully on Tuesday, January 6, 2026.

Barbara was born on April 22, 1945, in Queens, New York, the first of five children to the late Jerome Patrick Parnell and Mary Teresa Padden Parnell. She was a talented artist whose creativity was shared through her work as an art teacher and interior decorator, and whose caring nature was evident in her role as a beloved nanny to many children. Family was always her greatest joy. She enjoyed cooking for her family and bringing everyone together for Sunday dinners. She cherished singing Irish songs with loved ones, filling her home with music, laughter, and tradition. Barbara shared a remarkable life with her husband, Larry. They were married for 58 years, a testament to a deep and enduring love.

She is lovingly remembered by her devoted husband, Larry Johnson; her beloved children, Keara Suzik and her husband, Kevin; Jennifer Patella and her husband, James; and Liam Johnson and his wife, Haley; her cherished grandchildren, Maeghan Suzik, Patrick Patella, Molly Patella, and Grace Suzik; her dear siblings, Jerome Parnell II and his wife, Rory; Dennis Parnell and his wife, Karen; Kevin Parnell and his partner, Debbie Perry; and Mary Ellen Post and her husband, Jeffrey; as well as her many nieces, nephews, extended family, and lifelong friends.

A celebration of life will be held on Friday, January 23, 2026. The family will receive friends for one hour prior to the 5:00 p.m. service at Renaissance Funeral Home, 7615 Six Forks Road, Raleigh, NC 27615.

Contributions in her memory may be made to Transitions LifeCare (formerly Hospice of Wake County), honoring her life and supporting the care of others in need.

Services

23 Jan

Receiving of Family and Friends

04:00 PM

Renaissance Funeral Home 7615 Six Forks Road Raleigh, NC 27615 Get Directions »
Obituaries
23 Jan

Celebration of Life

05:00 PM

Renaissance Funeral Home 7615 Six Forks Road Raleigh, NC 27615 Get Directions »
Obituaries
by Obituary Assistant

Photos & Video

Add New Photos & Video

Tributes

  • Ocean Breeze Spray

    Kerrianne Conforti sent Ocean Breeze Spray for Barbara Ann Johnson - January 22, 2026

    Aunt Barbara was a beautiful and kind woman, deeply proud of her family. We send our heartfelt condolences to Uncle Larry, Keara, Jenny, Liam, and all who loved her. Love, Kerrianne, Kevin & Families

    Send flowers for Barbara Ann Johnson

  • Beautiful Dreams

    Dean sent Beautiful Dreams for Barbara Ann Johnson - January 14, 2026

    In loving memory of Aunt Barbara. May we always hear your harmonies singing along with us. "So lift with me the parting glass, goodnight and joy be with you all". Love, Dean & Alyssa

  • 5 TREES

    Gary J. Suzik planted 5 trees in memory of Barbara Ann Johnson . - January 10, 2026

  • 7 TREES

    Priscilla Dickerson planted 7 trees in memory of Barbara Ann Johnson . - January 10, 2026

  • 7 TREES

    Priscilla Dickerson planted 7 trees in memory of Barbara Ann Johnson . - January 10, 2026

Condolences

  • January 14, 2026

    From a young age at Sagamore Hills, I always thought that Barbara was so beautiful and kind. Over the years at family gatherings, she lit up every time she saw our kids-from babies to teens, she was genuinely happy to see them and curious about what they were up to. When I think of her, I'll always remember her laughing and singing Irish songs, surrounded by the beautiful family that she created. Our love and sympathy go out to all of you. I hope it brings you some comfort to know that she will always be remembered with a smile.

  • January 11, 2026

    My heart ♥️ aches for the loss of my dear friend, Barbara. We raised our babies together and watched you all grow up and have your own families. I have so many wonderful memories of good times singing, dancing, and enjoying life as young adults. I will miss her forever.

  • January 10, 2026

    To the Johnson and Parnell families and extended families. I'm so sorry to hear about Barbara's passing. I will always remember her as a sweet, loving, caring, fun, talented, and beautiful woman— so proud of and devoted to her family. She lifted spirits the moment she stepped into a room, and her joy was simply contagious. My heart goes out to Larry and the entire family. I'm so sorry for your great loss. May her beautiful soul rest in peace. Kathy Parnell-NH

Add a Candle or Spiritual Image

Click below to add to your message.

Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries
Obituaries